PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. As part of our continuing efforts to protect your privacy and ensure the confidentiality of your information, we have established a privacy policy relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information.

RESPONSIBILITY

Paro Plateau is responsible for all personal information under its control.
We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with federal and provincial privacy legislation. While other staff members may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of your personal information, all staff are informed and trained about the importance of your privacy and how to handle your personal information.
We are responsible for personal information in our possession or custody, including that which has been transferred to a third party for processing. We will use contractual means to ensure a high level of protection for any personal information processed by third parties.

COLLECTION

We collect your personal information directly from you or from an authorized person on your behalf. The types of personal health information we collect may include your name, date of birth, medical history and records of care provided to you. We collect this information in order to provide you with health care.

PURPOSE

We will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before or at the time of collection.
We may collect, use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
– To plan and provide dental treatment and care.
– to monitor treatment, care and billing
– to obtain payment for services provided (by you, your private insurer or other payers)
– manage patient accounts
– provide ongoing training for our staff
– conduct quality improvement activities
– Conduct risk management activities
– Compile statistics
– Conduct research to improve our services
– to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
– for other purposes permitted by law.
We will only collect, use and disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill these purposes. When you sign a patient consent form, you are deemed to accept our privacy policy regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
If your personal information is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, we will make reasonable efforts to identify the new purpose prior to its use or disclosure. We will also obtain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for this new purpose. If you are not sure why we are collecting information, please contact us to ask.
CONSENT
Your personal information will only be collected, used or disclosed with your knowledge and express consent, except in emergencies and on other occasions permitted or required by law. Once we have obtained your consent, we will not seek it again unless the use, purpose or disclosure changes.
Where your personal information may be used for a purpose not previously identified, your consent may be sought after the information has been collected, but not before use.
With few exceptions, a parent or legal guardian may give consent on behalf of a child under the age of 16.
You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Please contact us to refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

LIMITING COLLECTION

We limit the collection of personal information to the amount and type of information necessary for the purposes we identify. All information is collected by fair and lawful means.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your express consent or as permitted by law.
Personal information may be processed, used, stored or accessed in other countries and may be subject to the laws of those countries. We will use contractual means to ensure a high level of protection for personal information accessed or processed by third parties.
We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We limit the use of your personal information, and it is not disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.
When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected. It will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

ACCURACY

We strive to keep all personal information under our control accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If information needs to be updated, we will make every effort to update our records and inform others who have access to such information of such changes.
If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal information under our control is inaccurate, please contact us to have this information updated or corrected.

SAFEGUARD

We protect all information against loss, theft, unauthorized use, modification, copying or disclosure. When we no longer need your personal information, we take the necessary precautions to destroy it, just as we do when storing it.
Depending on the format in which your personal information is collected, security measures may include physical precautions such as locking filing cabinets, restricting access to cabinets, offices and files, organizational measures such as limiting access on a need-to-know basis, and technological measures such as passwords and encryption.

OPENNESS

We are open and honest at all times, providing you with specific information about our policies and practices regarding the management of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

You have the right to know what personal information we hold about you and to whom we have disclosed it. Upon written request and reasonable notice, we will give you access to the personal information we hold, how it has been used and any disclosures to third parties. We may ask you to provide additional information that will help us account for the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information.

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You have the right to challenge our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels dans le secteur privé. We have established inquiry and complaint procedures and will take appropriate measures to correct our personal information handling policies and practices.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

By accessing or using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please do not access our website or provide us with any personal information.
We make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued access to our website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept and agree to be bound by those changes. Please check this page regularly for any revisions.

WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
AUTOMATIC COLLECTION

We may automatically receive certain information when you interact with our website. This includes information such as the type of web browser you use, your operating system, your IP address and the domain name of the website from which you visited us.
Depending on your browser settings, we may store information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer that enable us to recognize your computer when you return to our website. We may also use cookies to deliver content or save information (such as your password so you don’t have to re-enter it the next time you visit). You can disable your cookies using your web browser’s functions; however, this may prevent you from making full use of some or all of our website’s functions.
Information you provide to us
We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number, when you visit our website and contact us with a question or concern.
We do not sell, rent or lend any information.
In order to maintain data accuracy, prevent unauthorized access and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Unfortunately, data transmitted over the Internet cannot be 100% secure. As we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us, you transmit it at your own risk.
Contact information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our affiliate :
Privacy Officer

Smiles First Corporation
91 Granton Drive
Richmond Hill,
ON L4B 2N5
E-mail: privacy@smilesfirstcorp.com
Please note that in order for our affiliate to fulfill its responsibilities to us, your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed to our affiliate.
Last modified: October 18, 2021

Schedule An Appointment

Book online or call to schedule an appointment.

Referrals

Submit an online referral.

© 2024 Clinique de parodontie et d’implantologie du Plateau – All rights reserved.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search